Councillors

On this page you will find the Hemyock Parish Councillors as currently elected, and also the District Councillor and County Councillor for this area.

Parish Councillors

The Parish Council comprises 10 members who are elected for a period of 4 years or co-opted if a vacancy exists. The members do not receive any payment for serving on the Council and give their time voluntarily for the benefit of Hemyock residents. There is one part time salaried Clerk.

 

Councillor Paul Doble

Mr Paul Doble
 Chairman

Phone |  07812 393259
Email | pauldoble123@aol.co.uk

Committees | Commons Management Group
Representative | Blackdown Healthy Living & Activities Centre
Working Groups | BHLAC improvements group

Register of Interests Form

Sean Ritchie

Mr Sean Ritchie

Vice chairman

Phone | 01823 680734 / 07790 157744
Email | seanritchie@hotmail.co.uk

Committees | Commons Management Group, Emergency Plan Group
Representative | Longmead Management Group
Working Groups | None

Register of Interests Form

Parish Clerk Donna Evans

Mrs Donna Evans

Clerk

Phone | 01823 680968
Email | hemyockpc@gmail.com

Tim Barton Chairman of Hemyock Parish Council

Mr Tim Barton

Phone | 01823 681668
Email | tim.barton123@gmail.com

Committees | Finance Committee, Commons Management Group, Policy committee, Emergency Plan Group
Representative |
Cemetery
Working Groups | None

View Register of Interests Form

Councillor Roy Calcraft

Mr Roy Calcraft

Phone | 01823 681592
Email | randbcalcraft@gmail.com

Committees | Emergency Plan Group
Representative | Cemetery, Parish Hall, The Garages Youth Centre
Working Groups | None

Register of Interests Form

Councillor Simon Clist

Mr Simon Clist

Phone | 07855 027595
Email | sjclist.agriculture@gmail.com

Committees | None
Representative | Road Warden, Snow Warden
Working Groups | None

Register of Interests Form

 

Mrs Peta Dayus-Jones

Phone |07900991919
Email |pdayusjonespc@outlook.com

Committees |
Representative | 
Working Groups |

 

Councillor Penny Lawrence

Miss Penny Lawrence

Phone | 01823 680595
Email | plawrencehpc@gmail.com

Committees | Finance Committee, Policy Committee
Representative | 
Working Groups | Asset Management, BHLAC improvements group

Register of Interests Form

Councillor Nick Moon

Mr Nick Moon

Phone | 01823 681152
Email | nickmoon2015@btinternet.com

Committees | Finance Committee, Commons Management Group
Representative | Blackdown Healthy Living & Activity Centre
Working Groups | BHLAC improvements group

Register of Interests Form

Councillor Lance Povah

Mr Lance Povah

Phone | 01823 680080
Email | lwpovah@outlook.com

Committees | Commons Management Group, Policy Committee
Representative | Footpaths P3
Working Groups | BHLAC improvements group, Asset Management

Register of Interests Form

Alex Russell

Mr Alex Russell

Phone | 07834 734292
Email | alexrussell.council@outlook.com

Committees | Commons Management Group, Emergency Plan Group
Representative | Longmead Management Group, Snow Warden
Working Groups | None

Register of Interests Form

District Councillor

District Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which they have been elected to serve a term of office.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances.

 

Councillor Simon Clist

Mr Simon Clist

Phone | 07855 027595
Email | sclist@middevon.gov.uk

Register of Interests Form

Mr James Bartlett

Phone | 01823 672785
Email | jbartlett@middevon.gov.uk

Register of Interests Form

County Councillor

Councillor Ray Radford

Councillor Ray Radford

Phone | 01884 810000
Email | ray.radford@devon.gov.uk

Find out more about Councillor Ray Radford